Tournament Schedule 2020 (Provisional)

Qualifying

Date Session Gates Open Start Time Details
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Melbourne Arena Outside Courts
Tue 14 Day 9.30am       10.00am  
Wed 15 Day 9.30am       10.00am  
Thu 16 Day 9.30am       10.00am AO Draw - 6.00pm - TBA
Fri 17 Day 9.30am       10.00am  
Sat 18 Day 8.00am 1.00pm (TBA)      

Kids Day
(no play)

Championship

Date Session Gates Open Start Time Details
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Melbourne Arena Outside Courts
Mon 20 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 1st Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm    

1st Round

Opening Night - 6.40pm

Tue 21 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 1st Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm     1st Round
Wed 22 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 2nd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm     2nd Round
Thu 23 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 2nd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm     2nd Round
Fri 24 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 3rd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm     3rd Round
Sat 25 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 3rd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm     3rd Round
Sun 26 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 4th Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm      

4th Round

*Aust. Day Ceremony - 6.40pm*

Mon 27 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 4th Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm      

4th Round

HOF Induction - TBA - 6.40pm

Tue 28 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm       Quarterfinals
Wed 29 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm      

Quarterfinals

IHOF - TBA - 7.10pm

Thu 30 Day 10.00am 11.00am  11.00am no play 11.00am  
Not before 2.00pm       Women’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by       Women's Day Ceremony - TBA
Women’s Singles Semifinal
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm       Men’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by       *"Magic Moments" Exhibition Match
Fri 31 Twilight 2.00pm 3.00pm  3.00pm  no play  3.00pm Match - TBA
not before 4.00pm       Women’s Doubles Final
7:00pm       Ballkid Excellence Presentation
not before 7.30pm       Men’s Singles Semifinal
Sat 1 Twilight 11.00am 11.15am  no play  no play  11.15am  Junior/Wheelchair
followed by       Junior/Wheelchair
not before 2.30pm       Junior/Wheelchair
7:00pm       *Pre-Final Entertainment
7.30pm       Women’s Singles Final
followed by       Mixed Doubles Final
Sun 2 Twilight 2.00pm 4.00pm  no play  no play  no play Men’s Doubles Final
7.00pm*       *Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm       Men’s Singles Final

Please note: This schedule & format is provisional and is subject to alteration without notice (e.g. the starting time may change if extreme heat is forecast, or the tournament is behind schedule).

Junior matches on outside courts Saturday 25 January onwards, may start up to one hour earlier than above stated outside court start time.

Singles events quarterfinal matches are proposed to be scheduled on Tuesday 28 January and Wednesday 29 January.

For the night session, Rod Laver Arena and Margaret Court Arena doors will not be opened for patron access before 6:30 pm for 7:00 pm sessions, and 7:00 pm for 7:30 pm sessions, or less than 30 minutes after the conclusion of the day session, whichever is later.

**Men's Doubles - schedule both semi's within equitable time slot.
*"Magic Moments" Exhibition Match may move to day session.

Public gate opening times may be altered if required for safety or other reasons.

It is intended to schedule three (3) day session and two (2) night session matches at RLA from Mon 20 - Thurs 30 Jan.
It is intended to schedule three (3) day session and two (2) night session matches at MCA from Mon 20 - Sat 25 Jan.
It is intended to schedule four (4) day session matches at MCA from Sun 26 - Tues 28 Jan.
It is intended to schedule four (4) day session matches at Melbourne Arena from Mon 20 - Mon 27 Jan.