Women's Singles

Honour Roll
Year Champion Runner-up Score
2018 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) Simona Halep (ROU) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4
2017 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 6-4 6-4
2016 Angelique Kerber (GER) Serena Williams (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
2015 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
2014 Li Na (CHN) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 7-6(3) 6-0
2013 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Li Na (CHN) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3 6-0
2011 Kim Clijsters (BEL) Li Na (CHN)  3-6 6-3 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (USA) Justine Henin (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2009 Serena Williams (USA) Dinara Safina (RUS) 6-0 6-3
2008 Maria Sharapova (RUS) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 7-5 6-3
2007 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS)  6-1 6-2
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6-1 2-0 ret.
2005 Serena Williams (USA) Lindsay Davenport (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) Kim Clijsters (BEL)  6-3 4-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
2002 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
2001 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-4 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-1 7-5
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)  6-2 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI) Conchita Martinez (ESP) 6-3 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (SUI) Mary Pierce (FRA) 6-2 6-2
1996 Monica Seles (USA) Anke Huber (GER) 6-4 6-1
1995 Mary Pierce (FRA)  Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-3 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (GER)  Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-0 6-2
1993 Monica Seles (YUG) Steffi Graf (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1992 Monica Seles (YUG) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-2 6-3
1991 Monica Seles (YUG) Jana Novotna (TCH) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1990 Steffi Graf (GER)  Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (FRG) Helena Sukova (TCH)  6-4 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (FRG) Chris Evert (USA) 6-1 7-6(3)
1987 Hana Mandlikova (TCH) Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5 7-6(1)
1986 No competition    
1985 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert-Lloyd (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1984 Chris Evert-Lloyd (USA) Helena Sukova (TCH) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) Kathy Jordan (USA)  6-2 7-6(5)
1982 Chris Evert-Lloyd (USA) Martina Navratilova (USA)  6-3 2-6 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert-Lloyd (USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlikova (TCH) Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1979 Barbara Jordan (USA) Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3 6-3
1978 Chris O’Neil Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 6-3 7-6
1977 Evonne Goolagong Cawley Helen Cawley 6-3 6-0
1977 Kerry Reid (Melville) Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1976 Evonne Goolagong Cawley Renata Tomanova (TCH) 6-2 6-2
1975 Evonne Goolagong Martina Navratilova (TCH) 6-3 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong Chris Evert (USA) 7-6 4-6 6-0
1973 Margaret Court Evonne Goolagong  6-4 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (GBR) Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1971 Margaret Court Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-6 7-5
1970 Margaret Court Kerry Melville 6-3 6-1
1969 Margaret Court (Smith) Billie Jean King (USA) 6-4 6-1
1968 Billie Jean King (USA) Margaret (Smith) Court 6-1 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (USA)  Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith Nancy Richey (USA) w/o
1965 Margaret Smith Maria Bueno (BRA) 5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.
1964 Margaret Smith Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1960 Margaret Smith  Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1959 Mary Reitano (Carter) Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer (GBR)  Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
1957 Shirley Fry (USA) Althea Gibson (USA) 6-3 6-3
1956 Mary Carter Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
1955 Beryl Penrose Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
1954 Thelma Long  Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) Julia Sampson (USA) 6-3 6-2
1952 Thelma Long Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3
1951 Nancye Bolton Thelma Long (Coyne) 6-1 7-5
1950 Louise Brough (USA) Doris Hart (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) Nancye Bolton  6-3 6-4
1948 Nancye Bolton Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
1947 Nancye Bolton Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1946 Nancye Bolton (Wynne) Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
1945 No competition    
1944 No competition    
1943 No competition    
1942 No competition    
1941 No competition    
1940 Nancye Wynne Thelma Coyne  5-7 6-4 6-0
1939 Emily Westacott Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2
1938 Dorothy Bundy (USA) Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan Nancye Wynne  6-4 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round (GBR) Nancy Lyle (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan Margaret Molesworth  6-1 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
1932 Coral Buttsworth Katherine Le Mesurier  9-7 6-4
1931 Coral Buttsworth Marjorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Daphne Akhurst Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd Sylvia (Lance) Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
1926 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
1925 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
1924 Sylvia Lance Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 8-6
1923 Margaret Molesworth Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
1922 Margaret Molesworth Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
1921 No competition    
1920 No competition    
1919 No competition    
1918 No competition    
1917 No competition    
1916 No competition    
1915 No competition    
1914 No competition    
1913 No competition    
1912 No competition    
1911 No competition    
1910 No competition    
1909 No competition    
1908 No competition    
1907 No competition    
1906 No competition    
1905 No competition