Women's Doubles

Honour Roll
Year Champion Runner-up Score
2018 Timea Babos (HUN)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-4 6-3
2017 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3
2016 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
7-6(1) 6-3
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Chan Yung-Jan (TPE)
Zheng Jie (CHN)
6-4 7-6(5)
2014 Sara Errani (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-4 3-6 7-5
2013 Sara Errani (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
6-2 3-6 6-2
2012 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Sara Errani (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
5-7 6-4 6-3
2011 Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
2-6 7-5 6-1
2010 Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-4 6-3
2009 Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 6-3
2008 Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
2-6 6-1 6-4
2007 Cara Black (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Chan Yung-Jan (TPE)
Chuang Chia-Jung (TPE)
6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
2006 Yan Zi (CHN)
Zheng Jie (CHN)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Samantha Stosur
2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
2005 Alicia Molik
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 6-4
2004 Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
4-6 6-4 6-3
2002 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-2 6-7(7) 6-1
2001 Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-4
2000 Lisa Raymond (USA)
Rennae Stubbs
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-4 5-7 6-4
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
7-5 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-4 2-6 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (SUI)
Natasha Zvereva (BLR)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-2 6-2
1996 Chanda Rubin (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
7-5 2-6 6-4
1995 Jana Novotna (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
1994 Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Natasha Zvereva (BLR)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Meredith McGrath (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4
1993 Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Natasha Zvereva (BLR)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie
6-4 6-3
1992 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Helena Sukova (TCH)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
6-4 7-6(3)
1991 Patty Fendick (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
7-6(4) 6-1
1990 Jana Novotna (TCH)
Helena Sukova (TCH)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
7-6(5) 7-6(6)
1989 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
3-6 6-3 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Chris Evert (USA)
Wendy Turnbull
6-0 7-5
1987 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Lori McNeil (USA)
6-1 6-0
1986 No competition    
1985 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
1984 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Anne Hobbs (GBR)
Wendy Turnbull
6-4 6-7 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)
Eva Pfaff (GER)
6-4 6-2
1981 Kathy Jordan (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
6-2 7-5
1980 Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
6-4 6-4
1979 Judy Chaloner (NZL)
Diane Evers
Leanne Harrison
Marcella Mesker (NED)
6-1 3-6 6-0
1978 Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Renata Tomanova (TCH)
Naoko Sato (JPN)
Pam Whytcross
7-5 6-2
1977 Dianne Fromholtz
Helen Gourlay
Kerry Melville
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
5-7 6-1 7-5
1977 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Cawley (Gourlay) shared with Mona Guerrant (USA)
Kerry Reid (Melville)
 
1976 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay
Lesley Bowrey (Turner)
Renata Tomanova (CZE)
8–1
1975 Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel (USA)
Margaret Court
Olga Morozova (SOV)
7-6 7-6
1974 Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel (USA)
Kerry Harris
Kerry Melville
7-5 6-3
1973 Margaret Court
Virginia Wade (GBR)
Kerry Harris
Kerry Melville
6-4 6-4
1972 Helen Gourlay
Kerry Harris
Patricia Coleman
Karen Krantzcke
6-0 6-4
1971 Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong
Jill Emmerson
Lesley Hunt
6-0 6-0
1970 Margaret Court
Judy Dalton (Tegart)
Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Melville
6-3 6-1
1969 Margaret Court (Smith)
Judy Tegart
Rosemary Casals (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
6-4 6-4
1968 Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Melville
Judy Tegart
Lesley Turner
6-4 3-6 6-2
1967 Judy Tegart
Lesley Turner
Lorraine Coghlan
Evelyne Terras (FRA)
6-0 6-2
1966 Nancy Richey (USA)
Carol Graebner (USA)
Margaret Court
Lesley Turner
6-4 7-5
1965 Margaret Smith
Lesley Turner
Robyn Ebbern
Billie Jean King (USA)
1-6 6-2 6-3
1964 Judy Tegart
Lesley Turner
Margaret Smith
Robyn Ebbern
6-4 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith
Robyn Ebbern
Jan Lehane
Lesley Turner
6-1 6-3
1962 Margaret Smith
Robyn Ebbern
Darlene Hard (USA)
Mary Reitano
6-4 6-4
1961 Mary Reitano
Margaret Smith
Mary Bevis
Jan Lehane
6-4 3-6 7-5
1960 Maria Bueno (BRA)
Christine Truman (GBR)
Lorraine Coghlan
Margaret Court
6-2 5-7 6-2
1959 Sandra Reynolds (RSA)
Renee Schuurman (RSA)
Lorraine Coghlan
Mary Reitano
7-5 6-4
1958 Mary Hawton
Thelma Long
Lorraine Coghlan
Angela Mortimer (GBR)
7-5 6-8 6-2
1957 Shirley Fry (USA)
Althea Gibson (USA)
Mary Bevis
Fay Muller
6-2 6-1
1956 Mary Hawton
Thelma Long
Mary Reitano
Beryl Penrose
6-2 5-7 9-7
1955 Mary Hawton
Beryl Penrose
Nell Nopman
Gwen Thiele
7-5 6-1
1954 Mary Hawton (Bevis)
Beryl Penrose
Hazel Redick-Smith (RSA)
Julia Wipplinger (RSA)
6-3 8-6
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA)
Julia Sampson (USA)
Mary Bevis
Beryl Penrose
6-4 6-2
1952 Thelma Long
Nancye Bolton
Allison Burton
Mary Bevis
6-1 6-1
1951 Thelma Long
Nancye Bolton
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis
6-2 6-1
1950 Louise Brough (USA)
Doris Hart (USA)
Thelma Long
Nancye Bolton
6-2 2-6 6-3
1949 Thelma Long
Nancye Bolton
Doris Hart (USA)
Marie Toomey
6-0 6-1
1948 Thelma Long
Nancye Bolton
Mary Bevis
Pat Jones
6-3 6-3
1947 Thelma Long (Coyne)
Nancye Bolton (Wynne)
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis
6-3 6-3
1946  Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis
Thelma Long (Coyne)
Nancye Bolton (Wynne)
9-7 6-4
1945 No competition    
1944 No competition    
1943 No competition    
1942 No competition    
1941 No competition    
1940 Thelma Coyne
Nancye Wynne
Joan Hartigan
Emily Niemeyer
7-5 6-2
1939 Thelma Coyne
Nancye Wynne
May Hardcastle
Emily Westacott
7-5 6-4
1938 Thelma Coyne
Nancye Wynne
Dorothy Bundy Cheney (USA)
Dorothy Workman
9-7 6-4
1937 Thelma Coyne
Nancye Wynne
Nell Hopman
Emily Westacott
6-2 6-2
1936 Thelma Coyne
Nancye Wynne
May Blick
Katherine Woodward
6-2 6-4
1935 Evelyn Dearman (GBR)
Nancy Lyle (GBR)
Louie Bickerton
Nell Hopman
6-3 6-4
1934 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Westacott
Joan Hartigan
Ula Valkenburg
6-8 6-4 6-4
1933 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Westacott (Hood)
Joan Hartigan
Marjorie Gladman (USA)
6-3 6-2
1932 Coral Buttsworth
Marjorie Crawford
Kathleen Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston (GBR)
6-2 6-2
1931 Daphne Cozens (Akhurst)
Louise Bickerton
Nell Lloyd
Gwen Utz
6-0 6-4
1930 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood
Marjorie Cox
Sylvia Harper
6-3 0-6 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst
Louise Bickerton
Sylvia Harper
Meryl O’Hara Wood
6-2 3-6 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
Kathleen Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston (GBR)
6-3 6-1
1927 Meryl O’Hara Wood
Louise Bickerton
Esna Boyd
Sylvia Harper
6-3 6-3
1926 Meryl O’Hara Wood
Esna Boyd
Daphne Akhurst
Marjorie Cox
6-3 6-8 8-6
1925 Daphne Akhurst
Sylvia Harper (Lance)
Esna Boyd
Kathleen Le Messurier
6-4 6-3
1924 Daphne Akhurst
Sylvia Lance
Kathleen Le Messurier
Meryl O’Hara Wood
7-5 6-2
1923 Esna Boyd
Sylvia Lance
Margaret Molesworth
Beryl Turner
6-1 6-4
1922 Esna Boyd
Marjorie Mountain
Floris St. George
Gwen Utz
1-6 6-4 7-5
1921 No competition    
1920 No competition    
1919 No competition    
1918 No competition    
1917 No competition    
1916 No competition    
1915 No competition    
1914 No competition    
1913 No competition    
1912 No competition    
1911 No competition    
1910 No competition    
1909 No competition    
1908 No competition    
1907 No competition    
1906 No competition    
1905 No competition