Men's Singles
Honour Roll
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
6-3 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
2022
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Daniil Medvedev
2-6 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 7-5
2021
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Daniil Medvedev
7-5 6-2 6-2
2020
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Dominic Thiem (AUT)
6-4 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4
2019
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
6-3 6-2 6-3
2018
Roger Federer (SUI)
Marin Cilic (CRO)
6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
2017
Roger Federer (SUI)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
6-4 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
2016
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Andy Murray (GBR)
6-1 7-5 7-6(3)
2015
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Andy Murray (GBR)
7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0
2014
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3
2013
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Andy Murray (GBR)
6-7(2) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2
2012
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
2011
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Andy Murray (GBR)
6-4 6-2 6-3
2010
Roger Federer (SUI)
Andy Murray (GBR)
6-3 6-4 7-6(11)
2009
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Roger Federer (SUI)
7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2
2008
Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6(2)
2007
Roger Federer (SUI)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
7-6(2) 6-4 6-4
2006
Roger Federer (SUI)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
5-7 7-5 6-0 6-2
2005
Marat Safin
Lleyton Hewitt
1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
2004
Roger Federer (SUI)
Marat Safin
7-6(3) 6-4 6-2
2003
Andre Agassi (USA)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
6-2 6-2 6-1
2002
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Marat Safin
3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
2001
Andre Agassi (USA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
6-4 6-2 6-2
2000
Andre Agassi (USA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
1999
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6(1)
1998
Petr Korda (CZE)
Marcelo Rios (CHI)
6-2 6-2 6-2
1997
Pete Sampras (USA)
Carlos Moya (ESP)
6-2 6-3 6-3
1996
Boris Becker (GER)
Michael Chang (USA)
6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2
1995
Andre Agassi (USA)
Pete Sampras (USA)
4-6 6-1 7-6(6) 6-4
1994
Pete Sampras (USA)
Todd Martin (USA)
7-6(4) 6-4 6-4
1993
Jim Courier (USA)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5
1992
Jim Courier (USA)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991
Boris Becker (GER)
Ivan Lendl (TCH)
1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1990
Ivan Lendl (TCH)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
4-6 7-6(3) 5-2 ret.
1989
Ivan Lendl (TCH)
Miloslav Mecir (TCH)
6-2 6-2 6-2
1988
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Pat Cash
6-3 6-7(3) 3-6 6-1 8-6
1987
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Pat Cash
6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1986
No competition
1985
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
6-4 6-3 6-3
1984
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Kevin Curren (RSA)
6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
1983
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Ivan Lendl (TCH)
6-1 6-4 6-4
1982
Johan Kriek (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
6-3 6-3 6-2
1981
Johan Kriek (RSA)
Steve Denton (USA)
6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4
1980
Brian Teacher (USA)
Kim Warwick
7-5 7-6 6-3
1979
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
John Sadri (USA)
7-6 6-3 6-2
1978
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
John Marks
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
1977
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
6-3 6-3 6-3
1977
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
John Lloyd (GBR)
6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2
1976
Mark Edmondson
John Newcombe
6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1
1975
John Newcombe
Jimmy Connors (USA)
7-5 3-6 6-4 7-6
1974
Jimmy Connors (USA)
Phil Dent
7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3
1973
John Newcombe
Onny Parun (NZL)
6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1
1972
Ken Rosewall
Mal Anderson
7-6 6-3 7-5
1971
Ken Rosewall
Arthur Ashe (USA)
6-1 7-5 6-3
1970
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Dick Crealy
6-4 9-7 6-2
1969
Rod Laver
Andres Gimeno (ESP)
6-3 6-4 7-5
1968
Bill Bowrey
Juan Gisbert (ESP)
7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4
1967
Roy Emerson
Arthur Ashe (USA)
6-4 6-1 6-4
1966
Roy Emerson
Arthur Ashe (USA)
6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1965
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
6-3 6-4 6-2
1963
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6-3 6-3 6-1
1962
Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4
1961
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1960
Rod Laver
Neale Fraser
5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6
1959
Alex Olmedo (USA)
Neale Fraser
6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3
1958
Ashley Cooper
Mal Anderson
7-5 6-3 6-4
1957
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2
1956
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
1955
Ken Rosewall
Lew Hoad
9-7 6-4 6-4
1954
Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2
1953
Ken Rosewall
Mervyn Rose
6-0 6-3 6-4
1952
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2
1951
Dick Savitt (USA)
Ken McGregor
6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1
1950
Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
1949
Frank Sedgman
John Bromwich
6-3 6-2 6-2
1948
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3
1947
Dinny Pails
John Bromwich
4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6
1946
John Bromwich
Dinny Pails
5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2
1945
No competition
1944
No competition
1943
No competition
1942
No competition
1941
No competition
1940
Adrian Quist
Jack Crawford
6-3 6-1 6-2
1939
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
6-4 6-1 6-3
1938
Donald Budge (USA)
John Bromwich
6-4 6-2 6-1
1937
Vivian McGrath
John Bromwich
6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
1936
Adrian Quist
Jack Crawford
6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7
1935
Jack Crawford
Fred Perry (GBR)
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1934
Fred Perry (GBR)
Jack Crawford
6-3 7-5 6-1
1933
Jack Crawford
Keith Gledhill (USA)
2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
1932
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
1931
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-1
1930
Edgar Moon
Harry Hopman
6-3 6-1 6-3
1929
Colin Gregory (GBR)
Richard Schlesinger
6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5
1928
Jean Borotra (FRA)
Jack Cummings
6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3
1927
Gerald Patterson
John Hawkes
3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3
1926
John Hawkes
Jim Willard
6-1 6-3 6-1
1925
James Anderson
Gerald Patterson
11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3
1924
James Anderson
Richard Schlesinger
6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1923
Pat O’Hara Wood
Cuthbert St. John
6-1 6-1 6-3
1922
James Anderson
Gerald Patterson
6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1921
Rhys Gemmell
Alf Hedeman
7-5 6-1 6-4
1920
Pat O’Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
6-3 4-6 6-8 6-1 6-3
1919
Algernon Kingscote (GBR)
Dr. Eric Pockley
6-4 6-0 6-3
1918
No competition
1917
No competition
1916
No competition
1915
Gordon Lowe (GBR)
Horace Rice
4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4
1914
Arthur O’Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
1913
Ernie Parker
Harry Parker (NZL)
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1912
James Parke (GBR)
Alfred Beamish (GBR)
3-6 6-3 1-6 6-1 7-5
1911
Norman Brookes
Horace Rice
6-1 6-2 6-3
1910
Rodney Heath
Horace Rice
6-4 6-3 6-2
1909
Tony Wilding (NZL)
Ernie Parker
6-1 7-5 6-2
1908
Fred Alexander (USA)
Alfred Dunlop
3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
1907
Horace Rice
Harry Parker (NZL)
6-3 6-4 6-4
1906
Tony Wilding (NZL)
Francis Fisher (NZL)
6-0 6-4 6-4
1905
Rodney Heath
Dr. Arthur Curtis
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4