Thanks for visiting the Australian Open Website. We can see you’re using Internet Explorer, and wanted to let you know that we will no longer be supporting this browser in future. We’d recommend you download a new browser if you'd like to continue keeping up with all of the latest tennis news!

Rafael Nadal Australian Open 2022 men's singles champion Rafael Nadal Australian Open 2022 men's singles champion

Men's Singles

Honour Roll
Year Champion Runner-up Score
2022 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Daniil Medvedev 2-6 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 7-5
2021 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Daniil Medvedev 7-5 6-2 6-2
2020 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4
2019 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3 6-2 6-3
2018 Roger Federer (SUI) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
2017 Roger Federer (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-4 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-3
2016 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1 7-5 7-6(3)
2015 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0
2014 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3
2013 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7(2) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
2011 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4 6-2 6-3
2010 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3 6-4 7-6(11)
2009 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Roger Federer (SUI) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6(2)
2007 Roger Federer (SUI) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-4
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 5-7 7-5 6-0 6-2
2005 Marat Safin Lleyton Hewitt 1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Marat Safin 7-6(3) 6-4 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-2 6-2 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Marat Safin 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) Arnaud Clement (FRA) 6-4 6-2 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6(1)
1998 Petr Korda (CZE) Marcelo Rios (CHI) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) Carlos Moya (ESP) 6-2 6-3 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (GER) Michael Chang (USA) 6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) Pete Sampras (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-6(6) 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) Todd Martin (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5
1992 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 Boris Becker (GER) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6 7-6(3) 5-2 ret.
1989  Ivan Lendl (TCH) Miloslav Mecir (TCH) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) Pat Cash 6-3 6-7(3) 3-6 6-1 8-6
1987 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Pat Cash 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1986 No competition    
1985 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4 6-3 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 6-1 6-4 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek (RSA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) Kim Warwick 7-5 7-6 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Sadri (USA) 7-6 6-3 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG)  John Marks 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
1977 Roscoe Tanner (USA) Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3 6-3 6-3
1977 Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson John Newcombe 6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1
1975 John Newcombe Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-4 7-6
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) Phil Dent 7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3
1973 John Newcombe Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall Mal Anderson 7-6 6-3 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1 7-5 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) Dick Crealy 6-4 9-7 6-2
1969 Rod Laver Andres Gimeno (ESP) 6-3 6-4 7-5
1968 Bill Bowrey Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4 6-1 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 6-3 6-4 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher 6-3 6-3 6-1
1962 Rod Laver Roy Emerson 8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson  Rod Laver 1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1960 Rod Laver Neale Fraser 5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) Neale Fraser 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper Mal Anderson 7-5 6-3 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper Neale Fraser 6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall 6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall Lew Hoad 9-7 6-4 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose Rex Hartwig 6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall Mervyn Rose 6-0 6-3 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman 7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) Ken McGregor 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman Ken McGregor 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman John Bromwich 6-3 6-2 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist John Bromwich 6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails John Bromwich 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6
1946 John Bromwich Dinny Pails 5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2
1945 No competition    
1944 No competition    
1943 No competition    
1942 No competition    
1941 No competition    
1940 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-3 6-1 6-2
1939 John Bromwich Adrian Quist 6-4 6-1 6-3
1938 Donald Budge (USA) John Bromwich 6-4 6-2 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath John Bromwich 6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) Jack Crawford 6-3 7-5 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford Keith Gledhill (USA) 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 6-4 6-2 2-6 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon Harry Hopman 6-3 6-1 6-3
1929 Colin Gregory (GBR) Richard Schlesinger 6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) Jack Cummings 6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson John Hawkes 3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3
1926 John Hawkes Jim Willard 6-1 6-3 6-1
1925 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3
1924 James Anderson Richard Schlesinger 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1923 Pat O’Hara Wood Cuthbert St. John 6-1 6-1 6-3
1922 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell Alf Hedeman 7-5 6-1 6-4
1920 Pat O’Hara Wood Ron Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-8 6-1 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (GBR) Dr. Eric Pockley 6-4 6-0 6-3
1918 No competition    
1917 No competition    
1916 No competition    
1915 Gordon Lowe (GBR) Horace Rice 4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4
1914 Arthur O’Hara Wood Gerald Patterson 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker Harry Parker (NZL) 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1912 James Parke (GBR) Alfred Beamish (GBR) 3-6 6-3 1-6 6-1 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes Horace Rice 6-1 6-2 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath Horace Rice 6-4 6-3 6-2
1909 Tony Wilding (NZL) Ernie Parker 6-1 7-5 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) Alfred Dunlop 3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
1907 Horace Rice Harry Parker (NZL) 6-3 6-4 6-4
1906 Tony Wilding (NZL) Francis Fisher (NZL) 6-0 6-4 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath Dr. Arthur Curtis 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4