• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Day 4: Thursday 19 January

Revised - NB Time Added 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
defeats
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [17]
defeats
Donna Vekic (CRO)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Denis Istomin (UZB)
defeats
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
7-6(8) 5-7 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) [2]
defeats
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]
defeats
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
6-3 6-1 6-3
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5]
defeats
Anna Blinkova (RUS)
6-0 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [6]
defeats
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
6-4 7-6(8)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]
defeats
Gilles Muller (LUX)
6-3 6-4 7-6(4)
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
defeats
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8]
defeats
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
6-2 6-1 6-7(6) 6-4
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
defeats
Sara Errani (ITA)
6-2 3-2 Ret.
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15]
defeats
Hyeon Chung (KOR)
1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6]
defeats
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
6-3 6-4 1-6 6-0
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22]
defeats
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
6-2 1-6 6-4
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [18]
defeats
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
6-1 6-1 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [14]
defeats
Mandy Minella (LUX)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Sam Groth (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
defeats
Matt Reid (AUS)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(3)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Alexander Zverev (GER) [24]
defeats
Frances Tiafoe (USA)
6-2 6-3 6-4
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [21]
defeats
Oceane Dodin (FRA)
6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16]
defeats
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
6-0 7-5
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
David Goffin (BEL) [11]
defeats
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
6-4 6-0 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Benoit Paire (FRA)
defeats
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
defeats
María Irigoyen (ARG)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
6-4 4-6 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Louisa Chirico (USA)
Elise Mertens (BEL)
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Olga Savchuk (UKR)
defeats
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
Monica Puig (PUR)
6-2 6-4
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [32]
defeats
Donald Young (USA)
7-5 6-3 6-0
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
David Ferrer (ESP) [21]
defeats
Ernesto Escobedo (USA)
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
defeats
Renzo Olivo (ARG)
Guido Pella (ARG)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Maria Sakkari (GRE)
defeats
Alizé Cornet (FRA) [28]
7-5 4-6 6-1
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
defeats
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) [31]
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13]
defeats
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
6-2 6-3 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [20]
defeats
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [12]
defeats
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
6-1 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 10
12:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [7]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [7]
defeats
Johan Brunstrom (SWE)
Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
7-5 4-6 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Raven Klaasen (RSA) [6]
Rajeev Ram (USA) [6]
defeats
Aliaksandr Bury (BLR)
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
6-3 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 2:15 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
defeats
Julia Goerges (GER) [7]
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [7]
7-5 4-6 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 12
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) [14]
Robert Farah (COL) [14]
defeats
Ken Skupski (GBR)
Neal Skupski (GBR)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
Fabrice Martin (FRA)
defeats
Purav Raja (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)
7-6(9) 7-6(4)
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Tatjana Maria (GER)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
defeats
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Junri Namigata (JPN)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
defeats
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
6-3 7-5
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [30]
defeats
Kyle Edmund (GBR)
6-2 6-4 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jennifer Brady (USA)
defeats
Heather Watson (GBR)
2-6 7-6(3) 10-8
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI) [5]
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [5]
defeats
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
defeats
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
6-2 6-2
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
defeats
Mate Pavic (CRO) [13]
Alexander Peya (AUT) [13]
6-4 2-6 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
defeats
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Martin Klizan (SVK)
7-6(1) 6-1
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
defeats
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [15]
Carina Witthoeft (GER) [15]
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
defeats
Jamie Murray (GBR) [2]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [2]
6-3 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Treat Huey (PHI) [10]
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [10]
defeats
Leander Paes (IND)
Andre Sa (BRA)
4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]
Shuai Peng (CHN) [12]
defeats
Misaki Doi (JPN)
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
6-1 7-6(1)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [8]
defeats
Andres Molteni (ARG)
Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Alex De Minaur (AUS)
Max Purcell (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Vania King (USA) [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8]
defeats
Qiang Wang (CHN)
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
7-6(5) 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
defeats
Dustin Brown (GER)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
7-6(5) 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Nao Hibino (JPN)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
defeats
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
Alison Riske (USA)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Annika Beck (GER)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
defeats
Alison Bai (AUS)
Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
7-6(5) 6-1
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1]
defeats
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Adil Shamasdin (CAN)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA) [25]
defeats
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)
6-4 6-1 6-1
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Raquel Atawo (USA) [11]
Yifan Xu (CHN) [11]
defeats
Jessica Moore (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Nicole Gibbs (USA)
defeats
Irina Falconi (USA)
6-4 6-1
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
defeats
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [10]
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [10]
7-6(9) 4-6 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Karen Khachanov (RUS)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
defeats
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED) [14]
Johanna Larsson (SWE) [14]
defeats
Shelby Rogers (USA)
Taylor Townsend (USA)
6-2 5-7 6-4
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES