• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Day 5: Friday 20 January

 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
defeats
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
6-4 3-6 7-5
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1]
defeats
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]
3-6 6-2 6-2 7-6(7)
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Mona Barthel (GER)
defeats
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Roger Federer (SUI) [17]
defeats
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]
6-2 6-4 6-4
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
defeats
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11]
7-5 4-6 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12]
defeats
Jack Sock (USA) [23]
7-6(4) 7-5 6-7(8) 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Venus Williams (USA) [13]
defeats
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
6-1 6-0
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
defeats
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
defeats
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32]
6-4 6-2
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:30 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
defeats
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
6-4 5-7 9-7
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) [1]
defeats
Sam Querrey (USA) [31]
6-4 6-2 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Daniel Evans (GBR)
defeats
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27]
7-5 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1]
Mike Bryan (USA) [1]
defeats
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
6-4 4-6 [10-6]
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Sania Mirza (IND) [4]
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]
defeats
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Mischa Zverev (GER)
defeats
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-0
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
defeats
Alison Riske (USA)
6-2 7-6(2)
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Bradley Mousley (AUS)
defeats
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [15]
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [15]
2-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Steve Darcis (BEL)
4-6 6-4 7-6(1) 7-6(2)
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [5]
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [5]
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Matthew Barton (AUS)
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
defeats
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Michael Venus (NZL)
4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
defeats
Liezel Huber (USA)
Maria Sanchez (USA)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Abigail Spears (USA)
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
defeats
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [7]
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [7]
6-4 7-6(4)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [4]
John Peers (AUS) [4]
defeats
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
defeats
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Brian Baker (USA)
Nikola Mektic (CRO)
defeats
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Marc Polmans (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [8]
0-6 6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Vania King (USA) [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8]
defeats
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Laura Siegemund (GER)
6-1 6-4
Completed
Court 13
12:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]
Shuai Peng (CHN) [12]
defeats
Karin Knapp (ITA)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
defeats
Alizé Cornet (FRA)
Magda Linette (POL)
3-6 6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
defeats
Louisa Chirico (USA)
Elise Mertens (BEL)
6-0 3-6 6-1
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [11]
defeats
Wesley Koolhof (NED)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [13]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13]
defeats
Lauren Davis (USA)
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
defeats
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
7-6(9) 6-4
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES